Lost disc clarification

Post questions and comments to Justin McLuen the Iowa State Coordinator

Moderator: Clue

Postby grodney » Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:57 pm

cgkdisc wrote:If it's not found, you don't get the lost disc penalty if the group determines there's reasonable evidence the disc landed in the casual water (but you just couldn't find/see it).


I looked for this in the actual rules but couldn't find it. Could you quote the rule number and letter so I can read it myself? Thanks!
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2293
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby cgkdisc » Thu Mar 22, 2012 2:01 pm

Extension of the principle in the OB rule via the Fairness rule 803.01F.
cgkdisc
 
Posts: 495
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:01 pm
Location: Twin Cities

Postby CalebP » Sat Apr 07, 2012 12:31 am

So this is only if someone picked it uo
User avatar
CalebP
Site Admin
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: Cedar Falls, IA

Previous

Return to Ask the State Coordinator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests