Comp problem

General topics - anything goes within reason, keep it civil.

Postby grodney » Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:18 pm

10up wrote:if you have around 2mb of RAM and a dual core processor over 2.2GHz you can run most emulators pre-Original Playstation. Nintendo, Sega, SuperNES, N64, Sega Saturn, NeoGeo..


MAME!!
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby grodney » Tue Dec 18, 2012 1:21 pm

p.s. Getting a Playstation emulator running so I could play Katamari was one of the best days of my life. Still can't believe Katamari for Wii never happened. Woe is me.
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby 10up » Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:00 pm

I actually just modded an old original xbox my friend bought at a thrift store for 10 bucks. put every emulator possible on it, hooked up an FTP to the box so you could put games on it. It's freaking cool for 10 bucks. Mario Kart 64, Toejam & Earl, Echo, Super Mario World,.... this list could go on forever.

Aaron I got an xbox 360, 20gb HD, wireless rechargeable controller and a 6 month warranty for $60 at the pawn store. Dude even said to bring it in after the new year if I have problems with it and they'll have a ton of newer ones.

Problem is then I had to buy a year farking gold membership: -50, and Halo 4 -60. Stuck for $175 at the end...
you're not the girl you think you are
User avatar
10up
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:55 am
Location: inside my pants

Postby The Donator » Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:07 pm

10up wrote:I actually just modded an old original xbox my friend bought at a thrift store for 10 bucks. put every emulator possible on it, hooked up an FTP to the box so you could put games on it. It's freaking cool for 10 bucks. Mario Kart 64, Toejam & Earl, Echo, Super Mario World,.... this list could go on forever.

Aaron I got an xbox 360, 20gb HD, wireless rechargeable controller and a 6 month warranty for $60 at the pawn store. Dude even said to bring it in after the new year if I have problems with it and they'll have a ton of newer ones.

Problem is then I had to buy a year farking gold membership: -50, and Halo 4 -60. Stuck for $175 at the end...

Thats cheap as shit, i had planned to drop like $500-$600 a year or so ago on a 360 and some games but decided the money could be better spent. If i can get a warranty at a pawn shop tho im all over that.
I speak my mind, cuz bitin' my tongue hurts
User avatar
The Donator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: West Des Moines, IA

Postby ghstinshll » Tue Dec 18, 2012 8:41 pm

The Donator wrote: If i can get a warranty at a pawn shop tho im all over that.


That's a shop owner banking on having plenty of junkies selling XBoxes for a fix if I've ever seen one! :lol:
##39027
ghstinshll
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Des Moines Area

Postby grodney » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:18 pm

I'm sure this is simple but I'm effing stupid. And drunk. So help me out.

I have a Windows laptop.
I rip a bunch of CDs onto it.
I get an iPad (god help me).
I install itunes on my laptop (help me more).
I connect the ipad to my laptop.
I sync a couple CDs to the iPad. (so far so good).
My daughter gets a new CD.
I rip it to my laptop.
I connect the iPad to my laptop.
itunes fires up on its own.
itunes apparently doesn't see the new songs I just ripped to the laptop.
I can't figure out how to get itunes to re-index the songs.
I break several things in my home.
I get on iowadg to see what the hell.

Anybody got a clue how to get itunes to recognize the songs I just ripped?
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby irban » Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:50 pm

grodney wrote:I'm sure this is simple but I'm effing stupid. And drunk. So help me out.

I have a Windows laptop.
I rip a bunch of CDs onto it.
I get an iPad (god help me).
I install itunes on my laptop (help me more).
I connect the ipad to my laptop.
I sync a couple CDs to the iPad. (so far so good).
My daughter gets a new CD.
I rip it to my laptop.
I connect the iPad to my laptop.
itunes fires up on its own.
itunes apparently doesn't see the new songs I just ripped to the laptop.
I can't figure out how to get itunes to re-index the songs.
I break several things in my home.
I get on iowadg to see what the hell.

Anybody got a clue how to get itunes to recognize the songs I just ripped?

Are you saying you just want to play the CD in itunes? Or get the songs from the CD added to your itunes library? Don't you want to rip it to local so you don't have to have the CD in to play it?
If you're just trying to play it, I'd get a third party like media monkey or something.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5233
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby grodney » Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:00 am

The end goal is getting the new songs onto the ipad.

I ripped the new CD onto the laptop using Windows MediaPlayer. That's the same way I ripped all the other CDs onto the laptop. I can play them all directly on the laptop using MediaPlayer.

But itunes on the laptop doesn't see the new songs. Therefore when I attach the ipad, I can't transfer the new songs to the ipad.
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby grodney » Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:22 am

Well anyway, I finally figured out how to add songs to itunes manually, so I got the new songs to the ipad.
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby gretagun » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:39 am

Sounds like you have a workaround, but this might help:

If you are ripping with Media Player, my guess is you still need to add the mp3s to the iTunes library. You should be able to just go to the folder where your mp3s are (probably My Music), select them and drag them into iTunes so they are added to the library. They should now show up in iTunes, and you should be able to transfer them to the ipad.
"Got to sinking in the place where I once stood.
Now I ain't living like I should"
User avatar
gretagun
 
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:09 pm
Location: "the grind"

Postby irban » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:37 am

gretagun wrote:Sounds like you have a workaround, but this might help:

If you are ripping with Media Player, my guess is you still need to add the mp3s to the iTunes library. You should be able to just go to the folder where your mp3s are (probably My Music), select them and drag them into iTunes so they are added to the library. They should now show up in iTunes, and you should be able to transfer them to the ipad.

Yes, that is what I do. A step or two fewer than file/add to library. Unless you are doing add folder and select the whole music folder. It will add whatever it doesn't have. Doesn't work too well for large libraries though.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5233
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby 10up » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:17 pm

I'd suggest going to google, finding, and following the proper walkthrough to root your specific iPad. That way you can enable many things apple would prefer you not have. Including playing all your CDs or Records or whatever the hell it is you're listening to your music on.

/Spotify
//SpotyDL
you're not the girl you think you are
User avatar
10up
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:55 am
Location: inside my pants

Re: Comp problem

Postby SARG27044 » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:30 am

Monday and today, after I started my comp. I received the "windows has closed' message and had to restart it. Today it will not allow me to get on google chrome, and Im having to use internet explorer...Is there any easy fix for this? Or should I throw this 1000$ pos at the next person who pisses me off' head? :wink: Naturally, my geek squad coverage exp. like 2 weeks ago.
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Re: Comp problem

Postby 10up » Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:58 pm

sounds like it might be malware/adware. Try running malwarebytes full scan. if it doesn't find anything I'd download and run adwcleaner and/or spybot. Sometimes using just one doesn't work but using both will. Just depends on how quick they roll out new definitions. if none of those work you can text me.
you're not the girl you think you are
User avatar
10up
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:55 am
Location: inside my pants

Re: Comp problem

Postby SARG27044 » Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:45 am

I tried to download those things. For some reason my comp will not allow me to download anything either. I click on download, and nothing....Forced to use Explorer for a browser, wont allow me to open chrome, or download firefox. Guess Im gonna have to fork over some cash to get it fixed. Ghost: you looking for some extra cash? :lol:
Edit* I pay for Norton, but that must not be enough to keep this shit from happening. It can't be the porn either, I pay for cinemax and an iphone so I dont use this for that :wink:
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

PreviousNext

Return to Stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron