Comp problem

General topics - anything goes within reason, keep it civil.

Comp problem

Postby The Donator » Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:46 am

Alright I know there are a few tech guys in here that may be able to help...my desktop at home will not boot past the Windows XP screen. Right when the Windows XP screen pops up, it restarts automatically and keeps looping, doing the same process over and over and over. Ive tried to boot it in safe mode, last known configurations, etc (all the options it presents) and nothing will fix it. I do not have the original disc or Windows XP cd, is there any way to fix this? I have a hammer on standby but dont really want to use it...
I speak my mind, cuz bitin' my tongue hurts
User avatar
The Donator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: West Des Moines, IA

Postby SARG27044 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:54 am

:lol: Dont have a fix for ya, but I do have an older comp just collecting dust. Its been refurbished and hardly used since I got it....You can have it, if you cant fix yours...
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby gocards300 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:14 pm

id take that hammer and smack yourself in the face with it, then go buy a computer that was made within the last 15 years
Image
User avatar
gocards300
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:56 am
Location: Madrid

Postby GDL17921 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:19 pm

gocards300 wrote:id take that hammer and smack yourself in the face with it, then go buy a computer that was made within the last 15 years


lmgdmfao
User avatar
GDL17921
 
Posts: 8554
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:57 am
Location: on a rock

Postby ghstinshll » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:30 pm

Lindsley, u have a way to bring it to me? You need a rebuild of your OS. Bring the restore discs that it came with when you bought it - or if it's a Dell I have em. Will hit you up on FB for details.
##39027
ghstinshll
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Des Moines Area

Postby The Donator » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:39 pm

Yeah i have no original stuff it came with, no discs at all for it. It was given to me for free a couple years ago and just have the hard drive/monitor.

Sure Scott, give me $2k to plop down on one and ill gladly hit myself with a hammer.
I speak my mind, cuz bitin' my tongue hurts
User avatar
The Donator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: West Des Moines, IA

Postby grodney » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:42 pm

You might try re-seating all the cards, including and especially the RAM sticks, if any. Or totally replace your RAM sticks.
User avatar
grodney
 
Posts: 2298
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:08 am

Postby ghstinshll » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:09 pm

What make/model is it?
##39027
ghstinshll
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Des Moines Area

Postby irban » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:10 pm

On my computer you can reset the bios by unplugging everything, then press and hold the power button for about 30 seconds or so. That has helped me when I've been locked on the first screen. Or it might help to replace your CMOS battery, the coin sized battery on the motherboard.

It sounds like you are getting past that though, to the operating system boot screen, so It may not be bios related. Your hard drive may be failing, or it would be great if Rodney's fix worked. If not you should run CHKDSK to see whats up with your HDD.

When you restart get to safemode with command prompt. I think it will default to C:\WINDOWS but if not type CD windows to get there. Might work either way. Then type chkdsk /r to initiate the scan.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5233
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby The Donator » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:20 pm

Its an eMachine 1200 or something, not sure of the exact model # til i get home. Its 2-3 years old or so. I did hit F2 and get into the option dos-type menu to turn off the auto-restart option so i could see the blue error screen after XP failed to load, and it did say something about chkdsk /r, but i cant even get into safe mode to use the command prompts. Usually i can figure this shit out but this one has me baffled. Ill try grodneys idea and see if that works tonight.

Just thought it was strange as there hadnt been anything close to a problem since i got it, and 2 days ago a couple indian IT guys that work at Wells came over to ask if they could steal my internet and pay me for it and i said no, now all of a sudden its like fried lol.
I speak my mind, cuz bitin' my tongue hurts
User avatar
The Donator
 
Posts: 6304
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:07 pm
Location: West Des Moines, IA

Postby ghstinshll » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:21 pm

typically that problem is either caused by a virus, or a video driver issue.
##39027
ghstinshll
 
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Des Moines Area

Postby MDR_3000 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:26 pm

I would say try a different power supply, but odds are you don't have a spare one laying around
If she can't swim....she's bound to drizzown.
User avatar
MDR_3000
 
Posts: 2970
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Straight outta NoCash.

Postby Discgo » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:47 pm

ghstinshll wrote:typically that problem is either caused by to much porn, or a video driver issue.
:shock: :shock: :shock:
Discgo
 
Posts: 1488
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:30 am
Location: behind the basket

Postby gocards300 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:50 pm

The Donator wrote:Sure Scott, give me $2k to plop down on one and ill gladly hit myself with a hammer.


does emachines even make anything that expensive? This thing is prob about the same as your current pos, and I'll be more than happy to put in $25 bucks to see you hit yourself in the face with that hammer, but it has to draw blood.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/HP-Refurbishe ... d/21863265
Image
User avatar
gocards300
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:56 am
Location: Madrid

Postby Discgo » Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:59 pm

gocards300 wrote:
The Donator wrote:Sure Scott, give me $2k to plop down on one and ill gladly hit myself with a hammer.


does emachines even make anything that expensive? This thing is prob about the same as your current pos, and I'll be more than happy to put in $25 bucks to see you hit yourself in the face with that hammer, but it has to draw blood.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/HP-Refurbishe ... d/21863265
The mouse in that picture has a tail :lol:
Discgo
 
Posts: 1488
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 1:30 am
Location: behind the basket

Next

Return to Stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests