Computer Question

General topics - anything goes within reason, keep it civil.

Postby irban » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:50 am

You don't have a dual band router or something do you? Those broadcast at 2 frequencies, 2.5 and 5 Ghz. If so, 2 networks can show from your one access point, if you have them configured. Maybe one is messed up. I think the device will only see the networks it can attach to. Mobile devices don't always see 5 Ghz i think.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5238
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby SARG27044 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:53 am

irban wrote:The same solution should work for the poeple who don't get a password entry page. They need to find the available networks list, and select yours. It should then prompt them for your password, at least the first time. If they say auto reconnect for your connection, it should reconnect whenever they're in the shop. Of course, when you change the password next time, it will prompt them again to enter the new one when it can't connect.

Good idea to password protect IMO.
This is what happens to me, wether at work or home when we change the password. Some people just dont get prompted. Im a fvckin moron on all things electrical, one of my employees is the guy we turn to for this crap. But Ive never had problems :lol:
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby irban » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:18 pm

SARG27044 wrote:
irban wrote:The same solution should work for the poeple who don't get a password entry page. They need to find the available networks list, and select yours. It should then prompt them for your password, at least the first time. If they say auto reconnect for your connection, it should reconnect whenever they're in the shop. Of course, when you change the password next time, it will prompt them again to enter the new one when it can't connect.

Good idea to password protect IMO.
This is what happens to me, wether at work or home when we change the password. Some people just dont get prompted. Im a fvckin moron on all things electrical, one of my employees is the guy we turn to for this crap. But Ive never had problems :lol:

Well then likely before they try to connect, they need to right click on the connection, select properties, and change the network security key (which is the password) on the security tab.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5238
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby 10up » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:44 pm

Anubis is right. It has to do with how you have your encryptions set. You will have to log on to the router through a browser and make sure to put a checkmark in "allow" for every type of encryption listed. There should be several different versions of WEP and WPA or WPA2 - (N) and (G) listed that aren't accepted as default by most ISPs.

A ton of the newer Android phones, mine included, have this problem.
you're not the girl you think you are
User avatar
10up
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:55 am
Location: inside my pants

Postby SARG27044 » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:13 pm

Whats a good laptop brand to buy? Im looking for a new laptop, with a blu ray player, and somthing that can stream movies online without problems. Good sound and picture are a must! Ive been doing some research on em, but the reviews are always so varied...Someone will say its the best one they have ever had, the next review will say its a p.o.s. and only lasted a month before it had to be taken in...Ive been looking at a Toshiba, cuz it has everything I need. But again, the reviews for it are 50/50 for it being great/horrible. Not really interested in a mac, as I cant justify spending several hundred more, even though I know they are better. What have you guys been using? And do you like it or not?
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby blkwizardsonny » Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:14 pm

well hello there pat , i have a 2in a half year old sony vaio and it has blu ray player never used , i watch alot of porn movies and its sounds good enough and looks good enough to get the job done sssss . for real tho i just bought it for looks and name but i know nothing bout puters so hope that helps lol
TEAM PROFLIGHT SONNY
blkwizardsonny
 
Posts: 2785
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: GVCC

Postby blkwizardsonny » Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:15 pm

ive had no problems with it yet tyler
TEAM PROFLIGHT SONNY
blkwizardsonny
 
Posts: 2785
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 7:12 pm
Location: GVCC

Postby Detra319 » Tue Dec 20, 2011 4:23 pm

SARG27044 wrote:Whats a good laptop brand to buy? Im looking for a new laptop, with a blu ray player, and somthing that can stream movies online without problems. Good sound and picture are a must! Ive been doing some research on em, but the reviews are always so varied...Someone will say its the best one they have ever had, the next review will say its a p.o.s. and only lasted a month before it had to be taken in...Ive been looking at a Toshiba, cuz it has everything I need. But again, the reviews for it are 50/50 for it being great/horrible. Not really interested in a mac, as I cant justify spending several hundred more, even though I know they are better. What have you guys been using? And do you like it or not?



I had to lemon the last toshiba i bought. Have had several issues with them over the years to be honest. We switched to Dell and havent had any issues in the 18 months that we have had it, and the Toshiba was in the shop 3 times before I made them give me credit towards the Dell.
The finial... Even with no clouds!
Detra319
 
Posts: 1265
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:51 am

Postby irban » Tue Dec 20, 2011 5:56 pm

It also depends a lot on the one you get. Every brand has high and low quality. Our Dells have been ok, and so have the HP we've had. I usually try to get the higher quality versions, but even then it is a crap shoot, especially with laptops. Main thing is don't drag the power cord around while it's plugged in or the recepticle on the computer starts to short out.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5238
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby Grimm » Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:09 pm

irban wrote:It also depends a lot on the one you get. Every brand has high and low quality. Our Dells have been ok, and so have the HP we've had. I usually try to get the higher quality versions, but even then it is a crap shoot, especially with laptops. Main thing is don't drag the power cord around while it's plugged in or the recepticle on the computer starts to short out.


Sarg don't get a laptop then. How you going to walk and whack.
50 lashes for drinking the groups whiskey isn't steep.
Grimm
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 9:02 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids

Postby SARG27044 » Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:29 am

Grimm wrote:
irban wrote:It also depends a lot on the one you get. Every brand has high and low quality. Our Dells have been ok, and so have the HP we've had. I usually try to get the higher quality versions, but even then it is a crap shoot, especially with laptops. Main thing is don't drag the power cord around while it's plugged in or the recepticle on the computer starts to short out.


Sarg don't get a laptop then. How you going to walk and whack.
Pornhub works just fine on my Droid.... :P
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby irban » Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:49 pm

Perhaps you can get a few pointers from this video...

"Techno Dunce"
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5238
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

Postby robizm » Thu Dec 22, 2011 12:36 am

Not sure if you got your router / WiFi question answered but I have my PC , wife's laptop , PS3 , and cell phone on my home network

use WPA2 bare minimum and you can set your own passphrase

I even use after market firmware (dd-wrt latest version) which maintains my full advertised internet speeds ALOT better than stock firmware


As far as laptops go if you looking just for casual use (surfing web - movies) than most out there are decent. I got my wife 2 black Friday's ago, an HP 15 inch with 350 gig HD and blu ray player

If you want a higher end then you want Sony VAIO or MSi Notebook IMO
Prior Planning Prevents Piss Poor Performance
pdga#: 17020 IQ: 47 quote: "Weather forecast for tonight : dark"
User avatar
robizm
 
Posts: 406
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids

Postby SARG27044 » Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:13 am

^^^^^^^
Yeah, we got the wifi figured out. It was actually only only girl with a new iphone that couldnt connect. And one guy, who no matter how many times I told him to right click the network, then select properties to change the password, just didnt understand. :roll: Eventually I just went over there and did it for him, and told him the bill would be in the mail :lol:
SARG27044
 
Posts: 6724
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:28 pm
Location: D.M.

Postby irban » Thu Dec 22, 2011 1:08 pm

robizm wrote: I got my wife 2 black Friday's ago

Hmmm, may have seen this video.
~~~- ¥
User avatar
irban
 
Posts: 5238
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 10:31 am
Location: A State of Minds. (the idiot who thought this was clever is back, did you notice?)

PreviousNext

Return to Stuff

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest