forums to be used with Tapatalk

Let us know what you want to see on the forum, or on the main website.

Postby erawtik » Sun Mar 13, 2011 10:19 pm

like i said its all good i see it from yours and im sure you can understand it from mine as well. Damn this bickering has boosted my post count :lol: :lol:
erawtik
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Des Moines

Postby GDL17921 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:45 am

those two are gibronies, your idea is valid and good. I think my post count is high enough to validate it.... :lol:
User avatar
GDL17921
 
Posts: 8552
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 9:57 am
Location: on a rock

Postby MDR_3000 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:12 am

erawtik wrote:well that sucks.......upgrade the boards???


have tried to a couple times...the database transfer always hangs up in the middle of it. so i said Chuck it.
If she can't swim....she's bound to drizzown.
User avatar
MDR_3000
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Straight outta NoCash.

Postby erawtik » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:46 am

Thats cool mabey someday
erawtik
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Des Moines

Postby gocards300 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:31 pm

MDR_3000 wrote:
erawtik wrote:well that sucks.......upgrade the boards???


have tried to a couple times...the database transfer always hangs up in the middle of it. so i said Chuck it.


what do you have to do to the db to upgrade?? does 3 require db upgrade as well?
Image
User avatar
gocards300
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:56 am
Location: Madrid

Postby gocards300 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:39 pm

gocards300 wrote:
MDR_3000 wrote:
erawtik wrote:well that sucks.......upgrade the boards???


have tried to a couple times...the database transfer always hangs up in the middle of it. so i said Chuck it.


what do you have to do to the db to upgrade?? does 3 require db upgrade as well?


yup you do

have you tried this:
the Googles wrote:If you are having problems with it timing out, sometimes resulting in an "Internal Server Error" you can try this trick:

Put the following line at the top of install_convert.php
set_time_limit(40);
Image
User avatar
gocards300
 
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 6:56 am
Location: Madrid

Postby MDR_3000 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:33 pm

i didn't...i'll try it one of these days.
If she can't swim....she's bound to drizzown.
User avatar
MDR_3000
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Straight outta NoCash.

Postby CalebP » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:23 pm

The dream is still alive!
Lets just hire an IT consultant.
User avatar
CalebP
Site Admin
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri May 22, 2009 1:26 pm
Location: Cedar Falls, IA

Postby SpikeHyzer » Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:01 pm

I know the guys over at DGR had huge problems when they upgraded from 2 to 3. Database corruption.

Mike, let me know if you need any help.
The true sign of intelligence is not knowledge, but imagination.
User avatar
SpikeHyzer
 
Posts: 2175
Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Previous

Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron