5th Annual Iron Lion Safari, Saturday May 8th, B-Tier

Tournaments in the rest of the non Iowa world

Postby MDR_3000 » Mon May 10, 2010 6:37 pm

scores are up.
If she can't swim....she's bound to drizzown.
User avatar
MDR_3000
 
Posts: 2969
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 5:09 pm
Location: Straight outta NoCash.

Postby Dana » Mon May 10, 2010 10:08 pm

Wind on holes #2 and 3 was wicked!

It took me 10 shots to complete hole 2 on Saturday :shock:

Thanks for running the event.

50 holes of golf is a lot (especially when you are throwing as many times as I was.)
Dana
 
Posts: 286
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:58 pm
Location: ILL

Postby AO » Mon May 10, 2010 10:15 pm

Yeah. Saw it the 1st round. Rough stuff.

The 2nd round I put my putt in the heart of the basket from no more than 10 feet and as the disc sat in the chains it blew out. Awesome 4.
AO
 
Posts: 4299
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:06 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Postby Sniper26 » Mon May 10, 2010 10:17 pm

Am I the only one that thinks the ratings were a little low?
User avatar
Sniper26
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Moline, IL

Postby AO » Mon May 10, 2010 10:19 pm

I actually thought they were a little higher than I expected. I thought 25 holes would be terrible have terrible ratings.
AO
 
Posts: 4299
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:06 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

Postby HippieGolfWear » Mon May 10, 2010 10:52 pm

Dana wrote:
Wind on holes #2 and 3 was wicked!

It took me 10 shots to complete hole 2 on Saturday :shock:

only took me 6 shots... but my drive was 15 feet from the pin, then came the 5 putt.
www.hippiegolfwear.com check it out...
Tipsy fuddled boozy groggy elevated
Prime did edit her
User avatar
HippieGolfWear
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:59 am
Location: Quad Cities

Postby IHearChains » Tue May 11, 2010 8:18 am

AO wrote:Yeah. Saw it the 1st round. Rough stuff.

The 2nd round I put my putt in the heart of the basket from no more than 10 feet and as the disc sat in the chains it blew out. Awesome 4.


I was just reading about this situation on pdga.com yesterday. By "sat" do you mean it was "at rest" before blowing out? Did your group not agree on whether or not it was "at rest"?

See below.

http://www.pdga.com/interference-rule

Rule 803.07B If a disc at rest on the playing surface or supported by the target is moved, the disc shall be replaced as close as possible to its original location, as determined by a majority of the group or an official.

While the interpretation of this rule would seem straightforward, there are occurrences in the field that make the proper call challenging. First, once a player’s disc is at rest on the playing surface, the wind, a dog, another player’s thrown disc or anything else can’t move its position until that player arrives to mark their lie. For example, if the wind or a thrown disc causes a disc at rest to get up and roll down the hill or maybe it even lands OB, the disc is returned to its original position based on the group’s judgment. If that position is close to OB and was only seen by the group from a distance, the player should get the benefit of the doubt and be given an inbounds lie.

A disc at rest supported by the target might be “in” depending on where on the target it’s supported. If it’s sitting on the top of the chain support or leaning on the pole under the basket, it’s not in. However, if a disc in this position is struck by another player’s disc, that disc is returned to that position for the owner to mark and play from that lie to complete the hole.

If the disc is at rest in the chains or completely in the basket, the disc is just waiting for its owner to remove it to hole out. If it’s dislodged by the wind or another throw, the disc is returned to that position for the owner to remove it.
IHearChains
 
Posts: 1006
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:09 am
Location: Iowa City

Postby Lou Siffer » Tue May 11, 2010 9:06 am

The second round ratings for Advanced Masters are not correct, as we played from the long tees. If you look, you'll see that the ratings are the same as Intermediate and Rec for a given score.
"Determine that the thing can and shall be done, and then we shall find the way."
-Abraham Lincoln
User avatar
Lou Siffer
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:24 am
Location: Davenport, IA

Postby Golfguy » Tue May 11, 2010 9:32 am

how is 155 par?

25 holes * 3 par = 75

two rounds = 150
Proud Iron Lion Team Member
www.IronLionDGS.com
User avatar
Golfguy
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:10 am
Location: Cedar Falls, Iowa

Postby Chase20460 » Tue May 11, 2010 10:07 am

It is entered correctly on the TD report, I just went back and looked at it. It may have got put online incorrectly, but I just looked at what I sent in and the Pro and Advanced Master played A then B. Everyone is listed as playing A the firsat round, and everyone except Int and Rec is listed as playing B the second round.

I have no idea what your post means Tim, could you elaborate?
http://www.ironliondgs.com
"I dont come to bow, I come to blow"- Bob Marley

"Im in the Gooooooo!" - Francine Smith
User avatar
Chase20460
 
Posts: 5203
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 9:51 pm
Location: 2630 16th St. Moline IL

Postby Sniper26 » Tue May 11, 2010 10:12 am

Pdga shows Nikko at -22 and 133 total strokes equaling a 155 par.
User avatar
Sniper26
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Moline, IL

Postby Sniper26 » Tue May 11, 2010 10:13 am

Pdga shows Nikko at -22 and 133 total strokes equaling a 155 par.
User avatar
Sniper26
 
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Moline, IL

Postby Golfguy » Tue May 11, 2010 11:21 am

Chase20460 wrote:I have no idea what your post means Tim, could you elaborate?


How can the PAR be an odd number of 155 with two rounds of par 75? Was the second round a different PAR?

I think par should be 3 par * 25 holes * 2 rounds = 150 for the day

NOT 155
Proud Iron Lion Team Member
www.IronLionDGS.com
User avatar
Golfguy
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:10 am
Location: Cedar Falls, Iowa

Postby Lou Siffer » Tue May 11, 2010 11:27 am

If you look at it realistically, I could see where 5 holes from the longs are legitimate par 4s. Making the first round par 75, and the second round 80.

if you shoot the same score from the longs, wouldn't you expect to have a higher rating, since it's more difficult to do so?
"Determine that the thing can and shall be done, and then we shall find the way."
-Abraham Lincoln
User avatar
Lou Siffer
 
Posts: 1843
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:24 am
Location: Davenport, IA

Postby Golfguy » Tue May 11, 2010 11:30 am

Something is Goofy...now it shows:

Adv Masters PAR is 152
1 John Resch 29466 890 79 84 +11 163
163 - 11 = 152

Open PAR is 155
1 Nikko Locastro 11534 1035 64 69 -22 133
133 + 22 = 155

...funny we played the same course.
Proud Iron Lion Team Member
www.IronLionDGS.com
User avatar
Golfguy
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:10 am
Location: Cedar Falls, Iowa

PreviousNext

Return to National Tournaments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest